Introduction
[…] (Nealy v. Warner Chappell Music, Inc., 60 F.4th 1325 (11th Cir. 2023)).

The Circuit Split

This question did not have an obvious answer because of the language of the Copyright Act and because of the different interpretations of the Petrella case.  The statute of limitations statute, 17 U.S.C. § 507(b), provides that “[n]o civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”  Where the gravamen of a copyright claim is ownership, as it is in this case, the discovery rule dictates when a copyright plaintiff’s claim accrues.